Red-shouldered Hawk

This species is named for the rufous patch on the upper wing coverts.

Other names: Hen hawk, mouse hawk, red-bellied hawk, red- shouldered buzzard, winter hawk

Hunting habits: Hunts in denser woodlands than most other buteos (except broad-winged). Takes mice, voles, shrews, moles, squirrels, chipmunks, rabbits, muskrats, opossums, skunks, birds, snakes, lizards, turtles, toads, frogs, salamanders, grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, caterpillars, wasps, spiders, worms, and snails.

Nesting habits: Well-built, deep nest often decorated with sprigs of evergreens. Breeds in forested areas, especially wet woodlands and river bottoms.

Length: 38-47 cm

Wingspan: 94-107 cm

Weight: 460-930 grams

Life expectancy: One banded bird survived 19 years, 11 months.

Image Credits: Laura Erickson